Design of Innovative Ligands and Their Utilization for the Synthesis of Novel Highly Coordinate Organoheteroatom Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12304037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Takayuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80011766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Naokazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (00302810)
GOTO Kei  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (70262144)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstricoordinate 1,2-iodoxetane / T-shaped iodane structure / tetradentate ligand / anti-apicophilic structure / 5-carbaphosphatrane / dendrimer-type substituent / pentacoordinate difluorosilicate / X-ray crystallographic analysis / m-テルフェニルユニット / 5配位トリフルオロシリカート / 三方両錐構造 / 3配位ヨードキセタン / アンチアピコフィリック / 熱分解反応 / 高配位有機ヘテロ元素化合物
Research Abstract
1. A tricoordinate 1,2-iodoxetane was successfully synthesized by oxidative cyclization of (Z)-1,1,1,6,6,6-hexafluroro-3-iodo-2,5-bis(trifluoromethyl)-3-hexene-2,5-diol with t-BuOCl. X-ray crystallographic analysis showed that this compound has a pseudo trigonal bipyramidal structure with two oxygen atoms at the apical positions and one carbon atom and two lone pairs at the equatorial positions, which is classified to a T-shaped iodane structure.
2. 4,4',4"-tri(t-butyl)-2,2',2" trimethoxytriphenylmethanol (Ar_3COH) was prepared. Reduction of Ar_3COH with triethylsilane, followed by lithiation with n-BuLi and the reaction with PCl_3 gave the corresponding phosphinic acid Ar_3CP(O)HOH after hydrolysis. Demethylation of Ar_3CP(O)HOH with ISi(CH_3)_3 successfully gave the desired 1-hydro-5-carbaphosphatrane with a novel tetradentate ligand. X-ray crystallographic analysis revealed that this compound has perfectly anti-apicophilic structure with hydrogen and carbon atoms at the apical positions and three oxygen atoms at the equatorial positions.
3. 2,2",6,6"-Tetramethyl-m-terphenyl-5'-yl bromide (DenBr) was prepared from 1,3,5-tribromo-2-iodobenzene. Lithiation of DenBr followed by the reaction with SiCl_4 gave Den_4Si, which was converted to Den_3SiF via Den_3SiOH and Den_3SiCl. Fluorination of Den_3F with KF in the presence of [2.2.2]cryptand afforded the corresponding pentacoordinate difluorosilicate K^+, [2.2.2]cryptand Den_3F_2Si^-. The present research project has been achieved successfully.