| Project/Area Number |
12304038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Organic chemistry
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2001-2002) Niigata University (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
AKASAKA Takeshi Department of Chemistry, Professor, 化学系, 教授 (60089810)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASE Shigeru Institute for Molecular Science, Professor, 理論化学分野, 教授 (30134901)
WAKAHARA Takatsugu Department of Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 化学系, 講師 (40303177)
SATO Soichi Department of Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 化学系, 講師 (90280908)
OKAMURA Mutsuo Niigata University, Assosiate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30215503)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Polsilane / Fullerene / Endohedral metallofullerenes / スーパーアトム / La@C_<82> / アニオン種 / 熱的ケイ素化 / 酸化還元電位 / レドックス物質 / 有機ケイ素化号物 / 有機ゲルマニウム化合物 |
| Research Abstract |
Derivatization of fullerenes and endohedral metallofullerenes by the addition of silicon compounds has been developed. It is expected that these silicon derivatives will constitute an important stepping stone on the way to the material, catalytic, and biological applications. The chemical derivatization of endohedral metallofullerenes is especially interesting, since it could lead to new physical and chemical properties which the fullerene derivatives do not have, and provides a new stage in the chemistry of the endohedral metallofullerenes.