Construction of Self-assembled Hybridized Materials Having Intelligent Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12304039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Hideki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept.Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50209441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI Yasuhiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept.Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00321604)
OZAWA Tomohiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept.Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70270999)
JITSUKAWA Koichiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept.Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50235793)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSelf-orgarization / Triple Hydrogen Bonds / Organic-Inorganic Hybridized Complexes / Hydrophobic Interaction / Nano-scale / X-rav Structure Analysis / Zeolite / Dimension Control / 相補的水素結合 / テープ構造 / 二次元格子構造 / X線結晶構造 / ナノポーラス / 外場応答機能 / ハイブリッド材料 / 二重らせん / ヘリックス / アルギニン錯体
Research Abstract
Most of assembled metal complexes reported hitherto are constructed with a combination of appropriate bidentate organic spacers and trigonal, tetrahedral, and octahedral metal templates, in which the metal ions are used as joining parts. However, these are disadvantage from the viewpoint that the metal ions are not available as the reactive site and the formed nano-pores cannot change according to the molecular sizes or shapes. These problems will be settled by the use of the metal complexes modified with non-covalent interaction sites such as hydrogen bonding and hydrophobic ones. Previously, we reported some dinuclear metal complexes linked with a triple hydrogen-bond between the biguanidato and biuretato complexes. The objective of this research project is to construct novel nano-porous transition metal complexes assembled with only the triple-hydrogen bonding and hydrophobic interactions and to establish a new methodology for the preparation methods. In this project, we designed and prepared one-, two-, and three-dimensional coordination frameworks, such as helical, brick wall, ladder, honeycomb, square grid, parquet, diamondoid and more complicate connective compounds. The construction of coordination polymers with nano-porous frameworks using these methodologies are of great interest due to their potential functionalities such as size-selective molecular absorption, shape-selective catalysis, and ion-exchange. Here, we succeeded in preparation of a novel nano-porous metal complex that has been constructed from the metal complexes bearing non-covalent interaction groups such as hydrogen bonding and hydrophobic ones.