Development of Synthetic Methodologies for Acyclic Organic Molecules Having Multi-Chiral Centers and Their Application to Natural Product Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12304042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Masaaki  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido Unive., Grad. School of Sci., Prof. (50006326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANINO Keiji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Asso. Prof. (40217146)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsepoxy alcohol / natural product synthesis / acyclic organic molecules / Ingenol / Scytophycin C / epoxide-opening reaction / Zincophorin / stereospecific acyclic stereocontrol / エポキシドの立体特異的相互変換 / アセチレンジコバルト錯体 / 付加環化反応 / 不斉全合成 / 立体特異的鎖状有機分子構築法 / 二重立体反転 / 立体特異的 / C-2位選択的置換反応 / エポキシスルフィド / 全合成 / 立体特異的相互変換 / ミサキノライド / サイトフィシン
Research Abstract
Development of highly stereoselective synthetic methodologies for acyclic organic molecules having contiguous asymmetric centers is one of the important research projects in modern synthetic organic chemistry in context with the chiral synthesis of biologically and medicinally important compounds. This research project was carried out aiming at the development of highly stereoselective synthetic methodologies for acyclic organic molecules having contiguous asymmetric centers using stereospecific substitution reactions of epoxides as synthetic strategy .
when this grant was provided.
(1) The C2 selective alkyl and alkynyl substitution reactions of 2,3-epoxy alcohols by the use of organoaluminum ate complexes.
(2) Novel and powerful reagent system for stereospecific alkylation-silylation reactions of epoxides.
(3) A regio- and stereoselective a-methylation of γ, δ-epoxy-α, β-unsaturated esters with a Me_2Zn-CuCN reagent.
(4) Stereospecific acyclic stereocontrol with double inversion of the configuration.
(5) The C2 selective nucleophilic substitution reactions of 2,3-epoxy alcohols mediated by trialkyl borates.
(6) Stereoselective total synthesis of PM Toxin A, a corn Host-Specific Pathotoxins.
(7) Total Synthesis of Ingenol.
(8) Stereoselective total synthesis of zincophorin, the unique ionophore antibiotic.