Design and Synthesis of Novel Multidentate Ligands-Application to Main Group Elements and Transition Metal Chemistry-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12304044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yohsuke  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50158317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIBA Kin-ya  Waseda Univ., Advanced Research Center for Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (20011538)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsanthracene / tridentate ligand / boron / pentacoordinate / hypervalent / carbon / DFT calculation / 密度汎関数計算 / 精密電子密度解析 / ハイパーバレント / SN2反応
Research Abstract
Bimolecular nucleophilic substitution (SN2) reaction at saturated carbon such as hydrolysis of methyl halides is one of the most important and the most popular reactions in organic chemistry. The mechanism of the reaction invoking inversion of configuration of the central carbon is one of the fundamental ideas of organic reactions and is described commonly in textbooks for undergraduate students. The structure of the transition state (TS) of SN2 should be trigonal bipyramid (TBP) around the central carbon. Hence the bonding about the carbon involves, at least formally, expansion of the valence shell and is called hypervalent. Due to the fundamental importance of SN2, there have been a variety of efforts to stabilize the TS and even to prepare model compounds of TS. However, X-ray structures of pentacoordinated carbon compounds have never been reported. In this research, we succeeded in synthesis and the crystal structure of 1,8-dimethoxy-9-dimethoxymethylanthracene monocation as the fi … More rst fully characterized hypervalent 10-C-5 compound by use of newly prepared anthracene ligands.
1. Preparation of anthracence tridentate ligands having donor atoms (O, N, and P) at 1,8-positions.
2 Synthesis and structure of first hypervalent pentacoordinate carbon compounds. The newly prepared ligand was used for introduction of a carbon atom at 9 position mediated by Pd(0) with CO gas. The obtained ester was treated with trimethyloxonium tetrafluoroborate (Me3O+BF4-) to give 1,8-dimethoxy-9-dimethoxymethylanthracene monocation. The crystal structure of the cation, in the form of heptafluorodiborate salt, shows the symmetrical nature of the compound with the almost identical two O--C distances (2.43(1) and 2.45(1) Å). The geometry around the central carbon atom is trigonal bipyramid (TBP). Comparison of the crystal structure of the cation with those of several newly prepared anthracene compounds provides evidence for the attractive interaction between the central carbon atom and the two methoxy oxygens at 1 and 8 positions. The density functional calculation on the cation indicates that the symmetrical Cs structure is the energy minimum. It should be noted that the bond paths are found between the central carbon atom and the two oxygen atoms, clearly showing that these atoms are bonded even if the bond is weak and ionic. In conclusion, the monocation should be regarded as a hypervalent carbon compound for a model of SN2 transition state.
3. Synthesis and structure of hypervalent pentacoordinate boron compounds. The reaction of 1,8-dimethoxy-9-lithioanthracene with B-chlorocatecholateborane gave 1,8-dimethoxy-9-B-catecholateborylanthracene and the crystal structure shows the symmetrical nature of the compound with the almost identical two O--B distances. Several derivatives could be prepared and the fluorine substituted boron compounds showed a tight 5-coordinate structure. Less