Molecular mechanism of liquid-liquid interfacial complexation and development of its function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12304045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATARAI Hitoshi  Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30091771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Satoshi  Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50207338)
FUKUMOTO Takao  Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10199268)
MONJUSHIRO Hideaki  Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80191071)
渡辺 巌  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50028239)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsliquid-liquid interface / Complex formation / Interfacial aggregation / Interfacial molecular recognition / Solvent extraction / Two-phase micro-sheath flow method / Molecular dynamics simulation / Centrifugal liquid membrane method / 錯体生成反応 / 分子認識 / 二相マイクロシーフロー法 / 分子動力学法 / 界面錯形成反応 / 一分子計測 / 拡散ダイナミクス / 超分子科学 / 集合体生成 / 酵素反応 / 界面緩和法 / 蛍光回転緩和
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to invent new measurement methods of a single molecule behavior and metal complexation kinetics at the liquid-liquid interface and to elucidate the nano property of the interface and the kinetic reaction mechanisms of the complexation. Following useful results were obtained;
1) Evaluation of nanoproperty of the interface by the single molecule probe method
A single fluorescent molecule adsorbed at the interface was chased by a fluorescent microscopy. From observed results, the diffusion coefficient at the interface and the viscosity of the interface was evaluated for the first time. The effect of co-adsorbed surfactant molecules on the single molecule diffusion was also evaluated.
2) Invention of direct measurement method of interfacial reactions
The utility of the centrifugal liquid membrane method was confirmed in various solvent extraction systems. To measure fast interfacial reaction as rapid as a few micro second, a new micro-sheath flow fluorescence microscopy was constructed. Furthermore, a centrifugal liquid membrane/ Raman microscopy and a micro-two phase mass spectrometry were invented.
3) Interfacial catalysis and molecular recognition at the interface
Complexation at the interface was always catalyzed when the adsorption of the ligand or the intermediate complex took place in the process of the reaction. These findings are useful for the design of solvent extraction systems taking into account the catalytic role of the interface. We find out that the aggregation of metal complex was favored at the interface than in bulk phase. Also, the interfacial aggregation exhibited novel molecular recognition ability for nucletic acid bases and diazine isomers.
4) Molecular simulation of the interface
Molecular simulation method was successfully applied for the estimation of the interfacial adsorption energy of ligand.