Post-genomics toward understanding of mutually sustainable biodiversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12304046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies (SOKENDAI)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHATA Naoyuki  The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Vice President, 副学長 (30124217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATTA Yoko  The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Department of Biosystems Science, Associate Professor, 先導科学研究科, 助教授 (20222010)
KLEIN Jan  マックスプランク生物学研究所, 免疫遺伝部(国内機関), 部長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIncomplete genome / Human genome / Urate oxidase / Sialic acid dyhydroxylase / Sex chromome differentiation / Major histocompatibility complex / Primates / Human specific pseudogenes / 不完全ゲノム仮説 / 分子人類史 / アセチルノイラミン酸水酸化酵素遺伝子 / 分集団構造 / 偽遺伝子 / 祖先集団 / 主要組織適合性抗原遺伝子群 / ノイラミン酸水酸化酵素遺伝子 / プリン代謝系 / 集団構造 / キサンチン酸化還元酵素遺伝子 / 雄性決定遺伝子 / 組み換え / 不完全ゲノム説 / 尿酸酸化酵素遺伝子 / 反復配列 / 多地域進行説 / 単一起源説 / 分子集団遺伝学 / 不安全ゲノム / 共存共栄 / プリン代謝 / Alu / 性染色体文化
Research Abstract
We have investigated and obtained significant results with respect to altered expression or loss of genes in the following cases. These results substantiate our hypothesis that the human has evolved not by gain of new genes, but by altered expression or loss of existing genes in the genome.
(1)Urate oxidase gene (UOX) : UOX is a single copy gene and the product plays an important role in the purine metabolism. However, the gene has become nonfunctional in the stem lineage leading to Great Apes and to Lesser Apse independently. These independent nonfunctionalizations are found to result from the fact that the primate UOX frequently uses a codon of CAG which is prone to a stop-codon. It is also found that, prior to the deterioration of UOX, the expression of XOR that encodes the enzyme producing a substrate for UOX has been suppressed. Thus we have provided an instance of molecular coevolution involved in a metabolic pathway.
(2)Sialic acid hydroxylase (CMAH) gene : CMAH is one of human sp … More ecific pseudogenes. It became a psuedogene owing to an exon deletion mediated through an Alu insertion. This deletion is estimated to be about 3 million years ago, just before the human cranium capacity began to expand. It is therefore speculated that loss of gene might have played important roles in human evolution. We have also carried out population surveys of CMAH haplotypes. The phylogeographic analysis suggests strong population structure within Africa well before modem humans orginated.
(3)Differentiation of sex chromosomes : We have demonstrated from the human genome analysis that the existence and location of male-determining genes on the Y-chromosome has been responsible for the step-wise differentiation of mammalian sex chromosomes by suppression of recombination. We have argued that prevention of recombination between sex chromosomes has allowed for deleterious mutations to accumulate on the Y chromosome and that this accounts for constant deterioration and loss of genes on the Y chromosome.
(4)Major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class I gene : We have studied MHC class I genes in New World monkeys. The comparison with human class I genes showed that most of them are shared by New World monkeys and that the subsequent evolution of class I genes in simian primates has been shaped mainly by loss of existing genes. We also argued that the number of functional class I loci has been well regulated by natural selection reflecting the dual function of class I molecules, T cell restriction the thymus and presentation of processed peptides of invading pathogens. Less