Ecological Studies on Evergreenness and Deciduousness and their Geographical Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12304047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUZAWA Kihachiro  Kyoto University, Graduates School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (50271599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Noboru  Center for Ecological Research, Research Assistant, 生態学研究センター, 助手 (50093307)
SUZIKI Rikiei  National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention, Researcher, 地球フロンティア研究システム, 研究員
KOIKE Takayoshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (10270919)
高田 壮則  北海道東海大学, 国際文化学部, 教授
TAKADA  Hokkaido Tokai University, International Cultural Relations, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsevergreen habit / deciduous habit / photosynthesis / dormancy / temperature / geographical distribution / 合成速度 / 葉寿命
Research Abstract
In the first year of the project, we considered the framework of the new model to describe leaf longevity, leaf habit and leaf phenology. We adopted phenology model of Harada and Takada (1988), and leaf longevity model by Kikuzawa (1991). By combining these models we proposed a new model to describe leaf longevity and leaf habit in the world. In the second year of the project, we constructed several submodels describing photosynthesis-temperature relationships, decline in photosynthesis with time and changes in mean monthly temperature within a year. We also determined parameter sets and ranges of each of the parameter values and conducted actual calculations after some trial and errors. We obtained bimodal distribution of evergreenness across latitudes. We also observed evergreen and deciduous habits in seasonal environments together with evergreen habit in aseasonal environment. These results were presented in a symposium on leaf phenology in 8^<th> International Ecology Meeting held in Seoul. Also we are now preparing a paper to submit the result for the international journal.