A study of the relationship between substantial economic activities and the techniques of the body and somatotypes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12304051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
ASHIZAWA Kumi  Otsuma Women's University, Institute of Human Living Sciences, Professor, 人間生活科学研究所, 教授 (90086554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Masanori  Otsuma Women's University, Institute of Human Living Sciences, Assistant, 人間生活科学研究所, 助手
SATO Haruhiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Professor, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (10038953)
KAWADA Junzo  Kanagawa University, Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50107835)
KUSUMOTO Ayano  Sin-Ei Corporation, Merchandise Laboratory, Senior research worker, 商品開発部研究室, 室長(研究職)
河原 政典  大妻女子大学, 人間生活科学研究所, 助手
楠本 綾乃  株式会社シンエイ, 商品開発部研究室, 室長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsProfession / Technique of the body / Body size / Somatotype / Gait / Biological anthropology / Cultural anthropology / 体形 / 生体負担
Research Abstract
For the purpose of specifying the effect of substantial economic activities and socio-ecological conditions on the human body, persons aged 50 and over were examined in the villages of Yoshidamura and Momotori, and in Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, representing agricultural, fishing, and large urban-area economies respectively. The samples numbered 93, 100, and 121 respectively. Anthropometry, physical pliability, gait, and professional tools for paddy-farming and fishing were investigated. The data were managed separately by subject age grouping : those in their 50s, 60s, and so on in each sex. The following results were obtained:
1. The subjects' range of profession was extremely limited in Yoshidamura and Momotori villages, i.e. to that related to farming or fishing, whereas that of the Chiyoda-ku subjects was greatly varied. The birth-places and current residences of the subjects, their spouses, and parents were almost uniformly identical in the villages, while those of the Chiyoda-ku subjects were dispersed all over Japan.
2. The subjects in Chiyoda-ku were physically larger than those in the villages. This may have resulted from the geographical breadth of partner selection.
3. The males' mean somatotype was close to 4-4-4. The females were endomorphic in all three regions, although the Momotori females were closer to mesomorphic than the others. This resulted a smaller sex difference in this village.
4. Degeneration of walking speed and stride due to aging was greatest in the Chiyoda-ku subjects. This suggests that agricultural and fishing life styles incorporate a factor which does not contribute to a weakening of the psoas major muscle.