Photon and spin control devices using semiconductor/magnetic quanturn nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Masaharu  Graduate Shool of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30280928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kanta  HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, Associate Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教授 (70282572)
FUJIOKA Hiroshi  Graduate Shool of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50282570)
大渕 博宣  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40312996)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssynchrotron radiation / magnetic nanostructures / photoelectron spectroscopy / MnAs / photoelectron emission microscopy / MBE / strongly correlated oxides / combinatorial analysis / FLAPW法 / MBE成長 / 磁性超微粒子 / 酸化物磁性体 / 量子ナノ構造 / 磁性ドット / 自己組織化 / スピン制御
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in the formation of semiconductor and magnetic quantum nanostructures taking advantage of strain during crystal growth by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE), and characterization of optical, electronic and magnetic properties using photoluminescence and synchrotron radiation photoelectron spectroscopy (SRPES). For zinc-blende MnAs and CrAs which were predicted to show half-metallic behavior based on the first principles calculation (FLAPW), we have grown magnetic nanostructures on sulfur-terminated GaAs substrates using low calculation (FLAPW), we have grown magnetic nanostructures on sulfur-terminated GaAs substrates using low temperature MBE, and analyzed the band structures using angle-resolved SRPES. Furthermore, we have developed a PLD+SRPES system and grew LaSrMnO3 thin films which are also expected to show the half-metallic behavior. For analyzing the magnetic domain structures, we have developed a new MCD-PEEM system at the Photon Factory, and determined the chirality structure in NiFe alloy magnetic nanostructures.