Control of spin transport in carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2001)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2000)
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Yoshinobu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70087469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Koji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Researoh associate, 理学部, 助手 (10234056)
FUJII Kenichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10189988)
TSUKAGOSHI Kazuhito  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Researcher, 半導体工学研究室, 研究員 (50322665)
AJIKI Hiroshi  UniversSity of Tsukuba, Institute of Material Science, Resarch associate, 基礎工学部, 助手 (60283735)
KANDA Akinobu  UniversSity of Tsukuba, Institute of Material Science, Resarch associate, 物理, 助手 (30281637)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscarbon / nanotuber / conduction / tunnelingphenomena / Coulomb blockade / multiwall nanotube / カーボンナノチューブ / スピン / 金属電極 / 吸収スペクトル / パルス光励起 / 化学修飾
Research Abstract
In a carbon nanotube device with metallic contacts, we got magnetic tunneling spectroscopy of the nanotube. Two important results are obtained ; The Fermi energy of the nanotube is supposed to be reached to higher energy band although an intrinsic non-doped nanotube has a Fermi energy at the zero level. The electric state of the nanotube is supposed to be ideal even tough the nanotube must be highly damaged in the device fabrication process. Furthermore, we estimated static internanotube capacitive coupling between two aligned nanotubes, and simulated single electron tunneling transport in the coupled nanotube system.