Simultaneous Observation of Surface Processes under Exited Gas Phase Atmosphere Using Ion and Light Probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Mitsuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70185817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Shinichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90324821)
OURA Kenjiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029288)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssurface processes under exited gas phase atmosphere / low-energy ion scattering and recoiling spectroscopy / attenuated total reflection infrared spectroscopy / surface hydrogen / hydrogen-surfactant / strain engineering / growth morphology / surface nitridation process / 水素サーファクタント媒介エピタキシー / 腹中歪制御 / 低速イオン散乱反跳分光法 / 吸着状態 / プラズマ / 励起原子照射 / 表面窒化 / 気相成長
Research Abstract
Thin film growth or etching in exited gas phase atmosphere is often performed as a surface process in various device fabrication procedures, where chemical vapor deposition (CVD) or gas source molecular beam epitaxy (GSMBE) is typically adopted. Although the interaction of gas phase particles (atoms, molecules, ions, plasma) with the surface of materials is a key process in such types of fabrication, its atomic-scale mechanism is not fully elucidated. This is in part due to the lack of appropriate surface analytical techniques feasible in exited gas phase atmosphere.
Ion scattering and recoiling spectroscopy (CAICISS/TOF-ERDA) with ions and attenuated total reflection infrared spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR) with light have proven to be useful in in situ monitoring of surface processes, in particular, for the determination of the amount of surface hydrogen atoms. In this project, we have developed a novel method for simultaneous observation of surface processes under exited gas phase atmosphere using ion and light probes.
The most significant result of its application is the elucidation of the growth process of Ge/Si(001) hydrogen-surfactant-mediated heteroepitaxy, in which exited atomic hydrogen is dynamically supplied to the growth front as a surfactant. It has been revealed that in the hydrogen-surfactant-mediated heteroepitaxy, (1) a submonolayer of H atoms readily acts as a surfactant, and (2) beyond an optimal H coverage, surface roughening occurs even though a monohydride phase is maintained at the growth front.