Generation of electrical signals in THz band from coherent charge dipoles in microcavities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Masamichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (30081441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Jiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Research Associate, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助手 (90346528)
KADOYA Yutaka  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Associate Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (90263730)
GONOKAMI Makoto  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70161809)
田中 健一  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助手 (50304407)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSemiconductor quantum wells / Quantum confined Stark effect / Sub-picosecond electrical signals / THz electromagnetic waves / Cavity polariton / Exciton / 半導体微小共振器 / 量子閉じ込めスタルク効果 / THz帯電磁波発生 / 超短電圧パルス / 光波混合 / マイクロストリップライン / 透明電極 / THz帯電磁波 / 高効率THz電磁波発生素子
Research Abstract
In this project, we aimed at the generation of THz-electrical signals from coherent charge dipoles in semiconductor quantum wells (QWs) by exciting them with sub-picosecond laser pulses, and also at applying THz electrical signals to the semiconductor microcavities, where polariton mode oscillation is excited. For this purpose, after preparatory experiments for the building a measurement setup using co-planer microstrip lines, we designed a microstrip line structure, where dc and THz electric fields can be applied perpendicularly to the QW plane. From the numerical analysis based on finite difference time domain (FDTD) method, we found that an in-line gap structure can be used for this purpose. Using the fabricated such kind of devices, we successfully observed THz electrical signals, whose rise-time is about 400 fs, using a QW as a detector. Then, we searched the conducting line materials, which allow us a optical access through the line. We decided to use ITO films as a candidate of such a material. After the establishment of fabrication process, we successfully formed a microstrip line device based on ITO. Although the properties are not satisfactory, we could observe an electrical signal perpendicularly applied to the QW plane. During the investigation, we found that even with a single microstrip line, THz signals can be guided if the propagation distance is not too long. Such a guiding mode may be useful in some kind of applications. We also investigated the polariton mode oscillation in semiconductor microcavities under static electric field, and found that the phase of the oscillations vary with the change of the electric field and that the phase change suggests strongly that the variation of exciton-exciton interactions, which is a key factor in excitonic nonlinearity. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first observation of the alteration of exciton-exciton interactions.