Elemental Analysis for Scanning Tunneling Microscope by using X-ray Induced Tunneling Current (Development of Elemental Analysis STM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Toshio  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20143539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Yasunori  Tokyo Univ., Institute for Solid State Physics, Res. Associ., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (70312642)
HASEGAWA Yukio  Tokyo Univ., Institute for Solid State Physics, Associ. Prof., 物性研究所, 助教授 (80252493)
TSUJI Kouichi  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Res. Associ., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30241566)
XUE Qizhen  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Res. Associ., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50323093)
NAGAO Tadanori  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Associ. Prof., 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (40267456)
中山 幸仁  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 講師 (50312640)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsscanning tunneling microscope / X-ray irradiation / elemental analysis / 走査トンネル / 超小型走査トンネル顕微鏡 / X線発生装置 / シンクロトロン放射光
Research Abstract
We developed ultra-high vacuum STM equipment, and installed to Synchrotron radiation facility in Tsukuba. Sample chamber was placed on X-Y-Z stage. X-Ray beam (1 x 0.04 mm) irradiated the surface at small incident angles. First, adjustment of sample position was performed. When the x-rays irradiated the sample in the correct way, the STM tip current increases. Therefore, we adjusted the sample position by monitoring this STM tip current. Then, sample cumber was evacuated by rotary pump and turbo-molecular pump. Finally, these pumps were stopped and ion pump was used.
Layered samples such as Au (or Ni)- Pt-Si wafer were measured. When the vacuum evaporation of Au, small particles were used as mask, as a result, Au layer with small holes was obtained. This sample is useful to evaluate lateral resolution.
When X-rays irradiate the sample, the STM tip current is observed. This current was too small even if synchrotron radiation was applied, several pA. The STM images with and without x-ray irradiation were compared each other. However, clear difference was not observed. The tunneling current was about 0.5 nA, which was considerably larger than x-ray induced STM tip current. We recognized several points that should be improved for the experiments at the Synchrotron radiation facility. We intend to continue this experiment.