An Effect of Load Variation on High-cycle Fatigue Behavior and Fatigue Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
JONO Masahiro  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20029094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMATSU Yoshihiko  Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80273580)
SUGETA Atsushi  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60162913)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHigh Cycle Fatigue / Fatigue Life / Load Variation / Cumulative Damage / Miner Rule / High Strength Steel / Inclusion / Fish Eye Type Fracture / 変動荷重 / 損傷評価 / 余寿命予測 / き裂進展 / S-N曲線 / 微視的観察 / き裂発生機構遷移 / すべり変形 / 介在物起点 / 疲労限度 / 長寿命 / 疲労き裂進展 / 一方向ケイ素鋼板 / き裂開閉口
Research Abstract
In recent years several fatigue studies have shown that fatigue failures can occur even at the stress amplitude below the conventional fatigue limit in the ultrahigh cycle ( N > 10^7) or gigacycle fatigue regime, and S-N curves indicate a multi stage shape depending on the failure mechanisms, i.e. failure originated from specimen surface or internal defect.
S-N curves in a high carbon chromium steel obtained by rotating bending test revealed that the fatigue data for the internal defect induced fracture (fish eye type fracture) were different from those for surface slip induced fracture. It was found that the S-N curve consisted of two straight lines, one corresponding to shorter life due to fracture from surface, which shows the fatigue limit, and another to ultra-long life due to fracture from internal inclusions. Repeated two step loading tests were conducted on the condition that the high level stress is above the conventional fatigue limit and the low level stress below the fatigue … More limit obtained form the data for fracture from surface. Cumulative fatigue damage values based on the Miner rule, D, where the low level stress does not result in fatigue damage, represent the values larger than unity for fish-eye type fracture indicating the conventional S-N curve give an over estimation of fatigue damage, while that for surface fracture gives a smaller value .than unity indicating that the stress below fatigue limit may give a fatigue damage. Fatigue damages based on the modified Miner rule, D, which was obtained by extrapolating the S-N curve below the fatigue limit for surface fracture or by using the data for fish-eye type fracture are discussed, D for surface fracture shows a conservative value, but D for fish-eye type fracture shows fairly small values, suggesting that the effect of the high level stress on the crack initiation from internal inclusion becomes more detrimental by the load variation.
S-N curves obtained by a push-pull type fatigue test in Cr-Mo steel, which were conducted with the cycle rate at 1kHz. In this case no fish-eye type fracture was observed and S-N curve showed the fatigue limit in the region over 10^8 cycles. Repeated two step tests were conducted by changing the low stress level. Fatigue damage due to the lower level stress was clearly recognized and cumulative damage values based on the Miner rule become less than unity. Modified S-N curve was found to lie below the S-N curve for constant amplitude test and to be extended to the stress level far below the fatigue limit. Less