Construction of macroscopic damage evaluation and control system aimed to high functionalization of advanced composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SAWA Yoshiaki (2001-2002)  Faculty of Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60101309)
岡村 弘之 (2000)  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00010679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGIHARA Shinji  Faculty of Science & Technology, Lecture, 理工学部, 講師 (70266906)
MACHIDA Kenji  Faculty of Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50089380)
KIKUCHI Masanori  Faculty of Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90107540)
KOGO Yasuo  Faculty of Industrial Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (60249935)
FUKUDA Hiroshi  Faculty of Industrial Science and Technology, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40013742)
澤 芳昭  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60101309)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFunctionalization / Fracture / Interface / Damage / Ceramic / Mesoscopic / Composite / Image-processing / メゾスコピック / フラスタ法 / ステレオマッチング / 応力波伝播 / ディンプル破壊 / 介在物 / 拘束効果 / マイクロメカニクス / デジタルスペックル写真法 / 異材界面 / 衝撃波 / 熱衝撃 / CFRP積層板
Research Abstract
Kikuchi developed the numerical-analysis code which performs the fracture simulation of a composite material for high functionalization of a composite material, and tried the fracture simulation by it. To simplify the modeling for numerical analyses, analysis codes using a particle method, MLPG and overlaying mesh method were developed. For strength evaluation of a composite material interface, Machida created the FEM analysis code which can evaluate the strain energy release rate and stress intensity factor by the virtual crack extension method, crack closure integral and displacement extrapolation. Fukuda carried out the experiment and numerical analysis about the fiber reinforced composite materials to investigate the damage mechanism at the initial stage of damage. Kogo examined the technique of predicting the damage behavior quantitatively about the thermal shock damage behavior of ceramic composite material Si-Ti-C-O and C/C composite material used as space structure material. When it is assumed that material constants change in microscopic fracture, the result of the experiment was well in agreement with that of analysis. Prediction of microscopic damage growth was enabled from this. Ogiwara evaluated experimentally mesoscopic damage creation and growth process about conventional epoxy composite materials and heat resistance composite materials under the heat cycle load simulating the space environment and static tension, and performed the modeling. Inagaki applied FRASTA analysis to the fractured surface and examined the fatigue crack growth near inclusions. The mechanism of delamination of graphite in fatigue fracture of spheroidal graphite cast iron was clarified