10nm-orderd 33D structures for bio-mechanical handling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Masayuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90242007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Takatsugu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (10134470)
HATAMURA Yotaro  Kogakuin University, Department of Basic Engineering in Global Environment, Professor, 国際基礎工学科, 教授 (40010863)
MATSUMOTO Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教授 (10282675)
WASHIZU Masao  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10201162)
TANAKA Shinji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (00312611)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords3-dimensional fine structure / Biotechnology handling / Near-field optics / The electron beam depositing method / Focused ion beam machining method / DNA / 微小電極
Research Abstract
In this research, fabrication technology of the 3-dimensional nano structure was developed for the purpose of making detailed the tool which is used for fixing, operating and analyzing a minute living body substance to 10nm order We classified the 3-dimensional nano structure into shape of needlelike, tubular and granular structure.
To febrieate needlelihe structures, we developed the electron beam depositing (EBD) method which make carbon deposit using the beam of the scanning electron microscope. It was shown that using the φ20nm key-like probe forme at the tip of a glass needle by the EBD method, a part of single lambda-DNA molecule elongated on the hydrophobic substrate is reroverable. Moreover, by the EBD method, the needle of nano meter size was formed at the tip of a cantilever of an atomic foroe microscope, and this was applied to the scattering probe of a scanning near-field optical microscop. As a result of observing the sample in which the φ20nm bead and the φ200nm bead were intermingled, the scattening probe, which was φ10nm needle of amorphous carbon with a length of 1 micrometer, could obtain the optical image of the φ20nm bead near the φ200nm bead that was not obtained by the conventional scattering probe.
To fabricate tubular structures, we used detailed glass pipe and focused ion beam. Tubular structure of about 500nm of bores can be produced. Moreover, the system which generates the granular fine structure, using this tubular structure further was developed. The above-mentioned tubular structure (detailed pipet) was driven up and down using the piezo-electric element, and the system which form and gelates about φ1 micrometer droplets on a glass substrate was developed. Moreover, it was shown that a gnen is enclosed which this droplets and it can apply to the capsule for the transformations of a plant cell.