Effective Air Separation Applied to Low Emission Energy System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Shigenao  Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80173962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Takao  Inst. Of Multidisciplinary Res. For Adv, Materials, Assoc. Prof., 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (10171969)
KOBAYASHI Hideaki  Institute of fluid Science, Associate Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (30170343)
KAMIJO kenjiro  Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (90282003)
FUJIMA Katsumi  Mayekawa MFG. CO., LTD. Vice-Chief, 技術研究所, 次長(研究職)
OIKE Mamoru  Ishinomaki Senshu University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70292282)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsO_2 Separation from Air / Fibrous Media / Cryogenic Heat Exchanger / Combined Heat Transfer / Liquefaction Process / 酸素分離
Research Abstract
Improvement of a cryogenic air separation system combined with O_2/CO_2 combustion process are Studied. An improved air separation process for O_2/CO_2 combustion plant is proposed and simulated.
A conventional cryogenic air separation plant loses much exergy in the air compression process. One of the methods to reduce energy consumption in the air compression process is to adopt a single rectification column instead of a double rectification column. The single column process is possible to operate at lower pressure. In result, the energy consumption for O_2 production is reduced by 14% compared with the double column process.
One of the other methods to reduce the energy consumption for air separation is utilizing cold exergy of LNG for the air separation process in a LNG fired power plant. We proposed a novel process to utilize the LNG cold exergy for the air separation, and simulated. The low temperature compression of air is performed to reduce the energy consumption. The LNG cold exergy is utilized at low temperature to increase the efficiency of cold exergy. The energy consumption for O_2 production is reduced by 40.7% compared with the conventional one, and the efficiency of LNG cold exergy becomes 57.3%.
Improvement of performance in a cryogenic heat exchanger is necessary to reduce the energy consumption. A fibrous media heat exchanger in proposed, which has large heat transfer area. Experiments and numerical simulations are performed to estimate the performance of the heat exchanger in cryogenic operation. The fibrous media heat exchanger has higher thermal efficiency than conventional packed beds regenerators, when the heat exchanger length is short. Effect of frost deposition caused by water vapor in the air is estimated for continuous operation. The frost deposition occurs where the temperature gradient is large, and the amount of frost increases linearly to the operating time.