Investigation of Micro-Scale Structure in Turbulent Premixed Flames and Its Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Toshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical, and Aerospace Eng., Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50016664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKA Hidenori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical, and Aerospace Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50225413)
TANAHASHI Mamoru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical, and Aerospace Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (40242276)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTurbulent Combusion / Premixed Flames / Micro-Scale Structure / Direct Numerical Simulation / Laser Diagnostics / 予混合火炎
Research Abstract
In this study, micro-scale structures of turbulent premixed flames are investigated to develop effective control schemes for turbulent combustion observed in gas turbine combustors. Direct numerical simulations (DNS) of hydrogen/air and hydrocarbon/air turbulent premixed flames are conducted by taking into account detailed kinetic mechanisms and temperature dependence of transport and thermal properties. To investigate the micro-scale structure of turbulent premixed flames experimentally, laser diagnostics such as OH and CH simultaneous PLIF and time-series PIV are also developed. From the results of DNS and CH/OH PLIF, effects of turbulence characteristics such as turbulence intensity and length scale on the micro-scale structure, NOx formation mechanism, sound generation mechanism from combustors and the real three-dimensional feature of turbulent premixed flames are shown. The obtained results also confirmed the turbulent combustion diagram which has been proposed only from dimensional arguments. To develop the control schemes for turbulent combustion based on coherent fine scale structure of turbulence, DNS of turbulent premixed flames in homogeneous rotating turbulence are conducted. It has been shown that micro-scale structure of premixed flame and turbulent burning velocity depend on the direction of the system rotation, which suggests that turbulent combustion can be controlled based on the micro-scale structure. By constructing turbulent swirl burner, the relation between micro-scale flame structure and pressure fluctuation in combustor is investigated. The pressure fluctuation is related with flame structure in micro scales and controls of micro-scale structure by introducing second fuel injection into recirculation zone are conducted. The results show that the control of micro-scale structure by second fuel injection can suppress the combustion noise and NOx emission.