Project/Area Number |
12305016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION (KEK) |
Principal Investigator |
HARUYAMA Tomiyoshi KEK, INST. FOR PARTICLE & NUCLEAR PHYSICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (90181031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Koichi KYOTO UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助手 (60115912)
SHIOTSU Masahiro KYOTO UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20027139)
SHINTOMI Takakazu KEK, CRYOGENIC SCIENCE CENTER, PROFESSOR, 低温工学センター, 教授 (10016082)
SATO Akio NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS SCIENCE GROUP LEADER, 物質・材料研究機構, リーダー
MITO Toshiyuki NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR FUSION SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 核融合科学研究所, 教授 (10166069)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | DATABASE / HE II / SUPERFUUID HE / HEAT TRANSFER / CRITICAL HEAT FLUX / 臨界熱流束 |
Research Abstract |
The following investigations have been carried out by this support : (1) survey of papers concerning to cooling with He II, gathering data and construction of database (2) experimental investigations for heat transfer in He II and accumulation of data For the construction of the database, all the related journals and proceedings to the cooling with He II were surveyed and accumulated for the construction of the database. For the experimental investigations, the following researches have been carried out at the institutes : National Institute for Fusion Science has carried out the investigation of heat transfer characteristics in a channels with chokes in He II for understanding the cooling properties of large superconducting systems. Kyoto University has carried out the investigations of transient heat transfer characteristics in a rectangular channel cooled with He II, heat transfer cooled with forced flow He II, and development a three-dimensional simulation code. National Institute for Materials Science has been carried out the investigation of heat transfer functions in He II with pressures between 0.2 to 1.5 MPa. High Energy Accelerator Research Organization has been carried out investigation of boiling phenomena in He II cooling visualized with photo and heat transfer characteristics in micro channels in He II cooling. Finally, the database for designing superconducting magnet systems cooled with He II was constructed.