IMPROVEMENT ON ISENTROPIC EFFICIENCY OF PLASMA MHD GENERATOR BY HELIUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50016531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Tomoyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (20323818)
OKAMURA Tetsuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10194391)
OKUNO Yoshihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10194507)
OHGAKI Kumiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Technical Staff, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教務職員 (00169898)
デバシス ビスワス  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 客員助教授
BISWAS Debasis  Tokyo Institute of Technology Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Guest Associate Professor
ビスワス デバシス  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 客員助教授
デハシス ビスワス  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 客員助教授
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsplasma MHD generator / enthalpy extraction / isentropic efficiency / Helium / swirl / highest performance / MHD発電 / 高性能化 / 最高性能樹立 / ノズル負荷
Research Abstract
The objective of present study is to improve the isentropic efficiency of the plasma MHD generator which is expected to provide very high thermal efficiency.
In the fiscal year 2000, the plasma formation in the supersonic nozzle was investigated experimentally. The experimental results indicated that the plasma formation is difficult at low seed fractions and depends on nozzle load resistance. Furthermore, it is suggested that the shock wave appears and as a result, the flow velocity is reduced significantly at high seed fractions, although the plasma formation becomes easy. As a result, the enthalpy extraction remained small and it was only 9 %.
The nozzle load resistance was optimized in the fiscal year 2001 and the enthalpy extraction increased from 9 % to 14 %. At the same time, the power output increased up to 650 kW and the advantage of high flow velocity in helium was confirmed. The isentropic efficiency was also improved significantly and the measured voltage-current curve showed higher voltage compared with that for argon.
In the fiscal year 2002, the operating condition was optimized further and an introduction of an inlet swirl was adopted. Therefore, the enthalpy extraction increased up to 30.3 % and the isentropic efficiency was remarkably improved (=63 %). The large power output of 1200 kW was also obtained. These results are the highest among all experimental data in the world.
These results have encouraged us to proceed to the next step. In the next step, we have a plan to investigate performances of plasma MHD generator under long operation time using the supersonic closed loop experimental facility.