Generation of radicals using discharge inside bubbles and its applications for water treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Chobei  Saga University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30093082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Nobuya  Saga University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (40295019)
IHARA Satoshi  Saga University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (90260728)
SATOH Saburoh  Saga University, Joint Research and Development Center, Associate Professor, 科学技術共同開発センター, 助教授 (80264141)
FURUBE Toshiya  Iwao Jiki Kogyo Co. Ltd., R&D division, Researcher, 企画開発室, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdischarge in bubbled water / ozone / water treatment / OH radical / ozonizer / pulsed power / hydroperoxide / radical / 活性種 / 水質改善 / 脱色 / 泡放電 / 溶存オゾン / H_2O_2
Research Abstract
(1) Generation of radicals in the foaming system using two ceramic diffusers and its applications to water treatment have been done. The measurements of light emissions from OH radicals in the range of 300.335 nm have been done is the oxygen, Ar and air. The light intensity emitted from OH radicals is proportional to the applied voltage. The maximum concentration of hydroperoxide (H_2O_2) obtained is 40mg/l in oxygen and 35 mg/l in air. The dissolved ozone concentration is about 0.13 mg/l.
(2)The generated ozone using discharges inside bubbles in water has been measured. The maximum concentration of exhausted ozone from water surface in oxygen is about 6.4 g/Nm3 and dissolved ozone in water is about 0.3 mg/l. The intensity of light emission from OH radicals has been measured and it increases with the applied voltage. The removal of blue color in water has been confirmed.
(3) Although the water including acetic acid has been tried to decompose it by the generated radicals produced by discharges is water, the effect has not been confirmed clearly Another new method which has discharge along the water surface generated by pressured fed gas in water. It has been confirmed that this method is possible to decompose the acetic acid in water.