RESEARCH ON HIGH T_C ORGANIC MAGNETS AND NON-FERMI LIQUID BEHAVIOR UNDER MULTIPLE EXTREME PHYSICAL CONDITIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazuyoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10029548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDOGAKI Toshihiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40038013)
HITAKA Masako  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Assist., 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (00264094)
KAWAE Tatsuya  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Assist.Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (30253503)
TANAKA Akinori  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Assist., 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (80274512)
美藤 正樹  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (60315108)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsElectronic Properties / High Pressure / High Magnetic Field / Low Temperature / Organic Magnets / Non-Fermi Liquid / Magnetic Behavior / Quantum Critical Point / 純有機磁性体 / 量子臨界
Research Abstract
The first realization of the genuine organic ferromagnet had to await the synthesis of b-p-NPNN in 1990. The mechanism of magnetic interactions and high ordering temperature has not been clear now. We have marked the highest value of the magnetic ordering temperature of some 70K with a weak-ferromagnetic organic radical cry stal(the ordering temperature is 36K at ambient pressure) by the application of the pressure up to 1.6GPa.
The Non-Fermi liquid behavior in the non-magnetic quadrupolar system has been found in the present study on(Pr-La)Pb3 system for the dilute limit of Pr.
On the contrary for the wide range of the Prconcentration, the glassy behavior of the quadrupolar moment has been observed with the characteristic 2-level model as the Anderson's glass theory.