| Project/Area Number |
12305023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KANETO Keiichi Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (70124766)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASHIMA Wataru Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 助手 (10226772)
西谷 龍介 九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教授 (50167566)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Nano-interface / Conducting Polymer / Heterojunction / Ballistic Conduction / Schottky Junction / Depletion Layer / Mobility / Ohmic Junction / バリスティック伝導 / ナノテクノロジー / マニピュレータ / 深針 / 導電率 / ナノ領域 / バリスチック伝導 / マニュピレータ / 立体規則性 / 電子顕微鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
The mechanisms of carrier generation and transportation, and interface generation have been investigated in regioregular polyalkylthiophenes (HT-PATs) as the target material. It was revealed that: (1) Al/HT-PAT/Au diode is constituted by Schottky contact at Al/HT-PAT interface and Ohmic contact at HT-PAT/Au. The thickness of depletion layer was estimated to be several ten nanometers. (2) Mobilities of HT-PATs increased with the decrease of alkyl chain length. The maximum mobility was obtained to be 0.01 cm^2V/s in butyl system. (3) Direct measurements of potential distribution revealed that 95% potential drops at Al/HT-PAT6 interface in Al/HT-PAT6/Au cell. HT-PAT6/Au interface also has 100 kΩ as the contact resistance.