Wafer-Scale Dynamic Neural-Network-System with Optical Waveguide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Mitsumasa  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60205531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURINO Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70282093)
HANE Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50164893)
ESASHI Masayoshi  Tohoku University, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20108468)
朴 起台  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50312608)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOptical Waveguide / Parallel Processing / Wafer Level Integration / System on Chip / Wafer Bonding Technology / Micro-Bump / Semiconductor Technology / Large Scale Integration Technology / ウエーハレベルインテグレーション / ウエーハ張り合わせ技術 / システムオンチップ
Research Abstract
We proposed a new dynamic neural network system with optical wave guides. Living nerves have several thousand connections, namely synapses. These connections play an important role in living information processing system and provide recognition and association for human. The optical wave guide can simultaneously sum up many input signals like synapses. This study aimed in study the possibility of such optical neural network system with optical wave guides and to fabricate the test chips and test modules for the system. We adopted the learning algorithm using simultaneous perturbation for the dynamic neural network system with optical wave guides. We can simultaneously update the weights of synapses by the same increment in the learning algorithm using simultaneous perturbation. Therefore, the learning algorithm using simultaneous perturbation is very suitable for the dynamic neural network system with optical wave guides. We proposed new synapse circuit and learning circuit for this system. We also proposed a dynamic neural network system with three-dimensionally stacked structure. The re configurable circuits are used in this system in addition to the optical waveguides for synaptic connection. In order in fabricate the test chips and teat modules for this system, basic technologies such as the optical interconnection technology using waveguides and the three-dimensional integration technology using re-configurable circuits were developed.