Development of GHz-Drive Magnetic Thin Film Inductors for Integrated Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masahiro  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication,, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (10174632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUKAMI Shin  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (00302232)
ISHIYAMA Kazushi  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (20203036)
ARAI Ken-ichi  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (40006268)
SHIMADA Yutaka  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (00006157)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIntegrated Inductor / High frequency / Mobile Device / Micro Patterning / Ferromagnetic Film / Coil / Quality Factor / RF集積化インダクタ / 磁性薄膜 / 透磁率 / 強磁性共鳴 / インダクタンス / Q値 / 内部コイル型 / RF集積化磁性薄膜インダクタ / マイクロパターン化磁性薄膜 / イオンミリング
Research Abstract
A new GHz-band permeameter has been developed to find out the CoNbZr, FeAlO and (CoFeB)SiO_2 Thin-film materials as the possible candidates for GHz-drive inductors. A new technique on raise the ferromagnetic resonance (FMR) frequency has also been developed; Microfabricate narrow slits along the easy axis of magnetization and apply RE magnetic field along the hard axis. Then magnetic losses at 2GHz can be negligible through the optimum slit design method we established.
An integrated spiral inductor with 0.1-1.0μm-thick silted CoNbZr film on the top exhibited L=8nH and Q=5 at 2GHz, Its size was 330x330μm^2. Provided that the silted CoNbZr magnetic film are installed below and on the spiral (sandwich type inductor), L=7.9nH and Q=13 has been achieved is the 200x400μm^2 size. This is worth achieving main objective of this work.
An RE magnetic near field probe has been developed to analyze leakage flux from the integrated inductor to semiconductor circuit. The probe exhibited world-highest spatial resolution of 40μm at 1GHz. It is estimated that the electromagnetic interference to the integrated circuit would be negligible.
An extensive application of integrated ferromagnetic film has been proposed to suppress RF in-line electromagnetic noise by means of FMR losses. Insertion loss at 1GHz was only 0.4dB while is reached 15dB as 20GHz.
Thus this work has been concluded, showing a practical possibility of ferromagnetic integrated inductors as well as to pioneering a new technology field of "soft magnetic applications in the GHz range for IT." The first and second international symposium on "High Frequency Micromagnetic Devices and Materials" has been initiated by the investigators.