Study on all optical signal regeneration technology in ultrafast optical communication system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kazuro  Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50134458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUSHIMA Yuichi  Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (10272585)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsall opticall signal regeneration / nonlinear optical device / Optical switch / WDM / OTDM / 光ファイバ通信 / 超短光パルス / クロック抽出 / ソノグラム
Research Abstract
All-optical nonlinear interferometric switches (NIS) are very attractive devices to realize the all optical 2R/3R function. The Mach-Zehnder interferometer (MZI) using semiconductor optical amplifiers and the nonlinear optical loop mirror (NOLM) using dispersion-shifted fibers are good candidates for practical NIS configurations.
When these NIS 's are periodically inserted in a long-distance transmission system using optical amplifiers, we can expect that the NIS's prevent the degradation of the SNR induced by the accumulation of the optical amplifier noise.
We derive a simple formula for calculating the SNR in the transmission system where NIS's are periodically inserted. Prom this formula, we clearly see that the SNR can be maintained at a certain value even after the signal traveling over an infinite distance. This formula also predicts that there exists a critical level of the optical amplifier noise. When the optical amplifier noise is larger than the critical level, the improvement of the SNR can no longer be achieved.
We also construct a NOLM composed of a 50-m highly-nonlinear dispersion-shifted fiber, and succeed in switching of 0.5-ps optical pulses. In addition, the polarization diversity scheme for the NOLM is demonstrated.