Quantitative microbiological technology for advanced management for water environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHGAKI Shinichiro  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20005549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Hideaki  Nagaoka University of Technology, Graduate School oi engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70134971)
FUJITA Masanori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70029289)
OMURA Tatsuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30111248)
ENDO Ginro  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80194033)
TSUNO Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40026315)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWater microbiology / quantification / gene technology / PCR / FISH / antibiotics / VIRUS / concentration / 微生物 / 水環境 / 上下水道 / 遺伝子 / 酵素
Research Abstract
There had been a great progress in genetic engineering and analytical methods for water chemistry in the last decade of 20th century. However, these techniques were not directly applied to the field of the environmental engineering, because it includes such difficulty in understanding the phenomena that low concentration and complicated microbial community while many other compounds are interfere the analytical methods. In this study, in order to utilize the emerging technology for environmental engineering for water management, various efforts were paid for quantification of microbes for the purpose of elucidation of complex microbial community and the fates of pathogenic microbes in water environment.