Emission mechanism of organic compounds considering on water layer on material surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60126282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGI Naoki  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (20345383)
TAMURA Hajime  Techno Ryowa Ltd, Technical R&D Division, Engineer, 技術本部技術開発研究所, 課長代理(研究職)
YUASA Kazuhiro  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90230606)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOrganic compounds / Emission mechanism / water concentration / VOC / Humidity / 表面水分量 / 発生ガス / 水分
Research Abstract
Volatile organic compounds (VOC) emitted by building materials are recognized as major problem and can affect human health and semiconductor processes. It is widely known that the emission characteristics are affected by humidity. Under different humidities, measurements of VOC diffusion coefficients were investigated. The diffusion coefficients were substituted for physical models, and used for predicting the emission flux of VOCs from PVC flooring sheets. The physical models were well in agreement with the experiment data, indicating that the effect of humidity on the emission flux was estimated through internal diffusion.