Fundamental Study on dynamic Strength of Wooden Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Kenji  Kogakuin University, Professor, 工学部・建築学科, 教授 (10100372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Fumio  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 構造利用研究領域科, 領域長
OHASHI Yoshimitsu  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Associate Professor, 環境共生学部, 助教授 (70160603)
SAKAMOTO Isao  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科・建築学専攻, 教授 (90011212)
SUZUKI Shuzou  SUZUKI,Shuzou, 建築工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDynamic loading test / Frame construction / Embedment / Effect of loading speed / Ductility / Equivalent viscous damping ratio / hysteresis loop / Nailed joint / めりこみ / 接合部
Research Abstract
This project is the study that was reminded from the severe damage of wooden dwelling houses in 1995 Hyougo-ken Nanbu Earthquake and the progress of improvement of seismic design and the seismic design code. Grate many field surveys of the seismic disarster and real scale shaking table tests had been carried out after the disarster, and the important of the strength of the structural joints and the eccentricity of shear wall layout were pointed out. As a resul, the building code had been revised as of 2000 and the new seismic design method was proposed. But unfortunately, study on dynamic strength of material and structures was insufficienct. This study is the fundamental investigation on the dynamic strength of wooden structures. Outline of this study is followings.
1)The outline of velocity response of each part and joints has been proven by the analysis of result of shaking table tests. Though the velocity of ground motion of the seismic wave of JMA Kobe is about 90cm/sec, the veloci … More ty response of story drift is 10-50cm/sec, the velocity response of uplift displacement of the leg of column is 3〜10cm/sec and the slip of nail between the plywood and column is 2〜8cm/sec.
2)The increase of strength and rigidity of the embedment of column to the groundsill and at the joint of plywood-column or beam, has been proven by the dynamic loading tests of the joints.
3)The increase of strength and rigidity of the wooden shear wall has been proven in the lower loading stage by the dynamic racking tests.
4)The velocity of load has an effect on the seismic design. Though the velocity of loading had been slow because of loading instruments, the velocity has been high speed recently. It is very important that the loading speed for the evaluation of allowable strength and seismic load should be same.
5)The allowable strength under the long period loading that is counterpart of loading speed assumed in this project, has been important recently. Therefore, study on the long period loading was started at the latter half of the period of this project. The interim result of embedment of column to groundsill and double shear test of bolt joint with steel plate was reported in the final paper. Less