Studies on Seismic Isolation systems and their Application in Space Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Mamoru  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30061104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Yoshinao  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70171949)
ABE Masaru  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (30061196)
YOSHIDA Nagayuki  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30144877)
TATEMICHI Ikuo  Maeda Corporation, Manager, 建築エンジニアリング・設計部, 専任部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSpace structures / Seismic isolation / Pendulum / Rocking pendulum / Translational pendulum / Paddle isolator / Isolated floor / Vibration test / 振り子免震 / 制振 / TMD / アーチ / 鉄骨ラチスドーム
Research Abstract
This study discusses the effectiveness of seismic response control as a means for improving the seismic resistively of space structures. Although seismic isolation is a representative method for seismic response control, laminated rubber bearing, which is the most common seismic isolation material, has several shortcomings.
In this study, a new seismic isolation device based on the principle of a pendulum was developed as a means to solve the shortcomings. The natural period of a pendulum is determned only by the geometric characteristics such as the hanger length, and does not vary depending on the material used in the isolation device and the weight of the structure to which the isolation device is provided. This is the most important advantage over laminated rubber bearing. In this study, the characteristics of translation-type pendulum is discussed and its effectiveness is proven using the results of full-scale model tests. In addition, this chapter reveals that the seismic isolation capacity of a translation-type pendulum is not affected by vertical vibration due to earthquakes.
This study also discusses the effectiveness of the paddle isolator, another new method for seismic response control which has been developed based on the principle of a rocking pendulum. Its seismic isolation performance was tested by installing to the support structures of a thin dome. As a result, it was found that it can greatly reduce both vertical and horizontal seismic response of domes with a diameter of about 100 m, if the isolation period for horizontal seismic loads is more than 2 seconds. Furthermore, the test revealed that the response of the roof structure can be predicted using the response spectrum of the wave shapes of input ground motion regardless of the stiffness of the substructure, and that long-term stresses govern the design of main structural members (such as truss members).