Studies on improvement of seismic performance for the structure members and constructions to an epicentral earthquake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hiroyuki (2001-2003)  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40062012)
狩野 芳一 (2000)  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80061860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOH Tadaki  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10061904)
TAKAGI Hitoyuki  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Asis.Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (70130820)
HIRAISI Hisahiro  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40113211)
KOYAMA Akio  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Asis.Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (90285099)
KIKUCHI Masafumi  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90130806)
野口 弘行  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40062012)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSeismic Performance / Vibration-Controlled Building / Impuls Load / Wooden Structure Members / RC Structure Members / Non-Structure Member / Seismic Retrofit / Hinge Isolated Structural Member / 靭性部材 / 直下地震 / 地震応答 / 高速加力 / 多軸応力 / PC・RC部材 / ダンパー冶具 / せん断性状 / PC・RC構造部材
Research Abstract
The outline of the research results are as the following.
1.Earthquake-resistant and retrofit design was studied with the aim of reduction of earthquake response and damage control under the severe earthquake as represented by the inland earthquake. And further, the prediction method of earthquake response and the guiding principle are proposed based on the analytical study for earthquake-resistant and retrofit design on the mid-story isolated system.
2.Study on earthquake resistance, of wooden construction: (1) The racking tests on full sized wooden panel building and room sized perforated bearing walls were carried out, it was made clear that estimation of horizontal behavior of full sized buildings from the results of room sized bearing wall test and FEM analysis was available. (2) It was made clear that wooden bearing wall's horizontal stiffness and strength were variable by deformation velocity in the racking test of wooden bearing walls, and the behavior of earthquake response of w … More ooden building was influenced by loading velocity of bearing walls.
3.The studies on experiments and analysis about the shear strength of the reinforced concrete members under a static or dynamic loading were done. The plastic theory was applied to the estimation of the shear strength and examined. The contents of the examination are as the next, the influences of the impuls load or axial load for the columns, and 2 directions load for the solid wall.
4.ALC panel was taken up as nonstructural elements. The in-plane critical differential movement of this kind of curtain wall to an earthquake was experimented, and the proposal of an appropriate construction method ~vas tried. As a result, the influence of structural method and the other element (reinforcement for opening, etc) on the critical differential movements were clarified. Exfoliation of the tile stuck on this kind of elements was examined from the bond test, etc.
5.Seismic retrofit tests were conducted for existing R/C structures strengthened with outside R/C member contained steel plate. Panel strengthened method was developed for the wing-wall using one and two layer specimens. Test results showed improved ultimate strength and ductility against holizontal cyclic shear load. In case of brace system, unbonded brace worked effectively for the ductile existing R/C frame, however didn't work functionally for the brittle frame.
6.Development of the new ductile reinforced concrete structural members : The seven reinforced concrete beam specimens had steel sleeves covering longitudinal reinforcing bars of almost the same length as the depth of members at the hinge region were developed. The structural tests verified their excellent deformation capacity with minor damage. Less