Survey research of on regeneration of the abolished rivers in the Tokyo ward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (80257203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEWANCKER Bart  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 国際環境学部, 助教授 (60308187)
OJIMA Toshio  Scholl of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20063670)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsThe Tokyo Ward / Abolished River / River Regeneration / 河川 / 蓋掛河川 / ヒートアイランド / 親水 / 湧水
Research Abstract
In this research, after being based on the actual condition of the abolished rivers in the Tokyo ward, we performed examination of the conditions for regeneration and the restoration technique.
1. As for the minor river in a Tokyo ward part, about 80 percent of the river distance of the Taisho term was abolished. As for the up space of an abolition river, 3/4 was dive diverted to a road. As for lower space, about 60 percent was diverted to a sewer. Moreover, the covered river formed about 30 percent of the whole.
2. As for the up space of a covered river, 33% was used as a green way and a park, 67% was used as a road and housing site.
3. As a result of classifying the lower space of a covered river into four according to a cross-sectional form, the rainwater sewer ditch or the unification sewer ditch, that has overburden, account for 90% or more.
4. As conditions for the covered river regeneration, we picked out following three factors ; a sufficient width of a green way or a park, securing the volume of water, management of water storage facility.
5. Taking Momozono River for instance, we considered the restoration technique of the covered river, using rainwater.
6. Taking Rakanji River for instance, we considered the restoration technique of the covered river, using springwater.