Project/Area Number |
12305038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YASHIRO Tomonari The University of Tokyo, University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor (30239743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMI Shunya University of Tokyo, Institute of Socio-Information and Communication Studies, Professor (40201040)
KUNISHIMA Masahiko University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor (00201468)
SHIMODA Yoshiyuki Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (20226278)
OTSUKA Tadashi Waseda University, School of Law, Professor (90143346)
FURUSAKA Shuzo Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (60109030)
吉田 恒昭 拓殖大学, 国際開発学部, 教授 (20292881)
吉田 倬郎 工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (50011185)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | sustainable building / sustainability / Industrial ecology / dematerialization / environmental law / service provider / metabolism / resource productivity / 環境経済 / 資源循環 / サステナビリティ / マテリアルフロー / 環境効率 / インバースロジスティックス / 循環社会 / サービス・プロバイダー / 資源利用効率 / マテリアル・フロー / 循環 / 解体 / interested party / 建築生産 |
Research Abstract |
The achievement research can be summarized into the following three points. 1 Clarification of correlation between sustainable construction system and social and cultural contexts Through the investigations on regulatory framework of environmental law, on social process of decision making on environmental sustainability, on social aspects of construction system in Asian countries, the research identified significant issues for social system design that enhances sustainable construction system 2 Identification of requirements to sustainable construction from the aspect of material flow balancing Through the analysis of metabolism of cities, the field survey on dismantling of buildings and recycling processes, the research identifies requirements to sustainable construction from the aspect of improving resource productivity. It also discusses preliminary model on generation of cross-industrial relationship through inverse logistics. 3 Creation of basic idea of 'service provider' as illustrated form of sustainable construction The research creates basic idea of 'service provider' where suppliers provide services using buildings as devices. Through the case studies on business model to lease infill of buildings, the research identifies 'service provider' model feasibility in real socio-economic and cultural contexts