Project/Area Number |
12305043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Mototsugu Toyohashi University of Technology Dept.Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50124730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUTO Hiroyuki Toyohashi University of Technology Dept.Materials Science, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20293756)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | contact mechanics / elasticity / plasticity / viscoelasticity / superplasticity / characterization / mechanical analysis / 鋭角圧子 / 力学物性 / 弾塑性 / 高温レオロジー / セラミックス / 炭素前駆体 |
Research Abstract |
Indentation contact mechanics has intensively as well as extensively been applied to characterizing and analyzing the mechanical properties of metals, ceramics, and polymers. These mechanical properties include elasticity, plasticity, elastoplasticity, viscosity, viscoelasticity, and superplasticity. The major results of the project are outlined, as follows : (a) Elastoplastic contact mechanics (a1) Elastoplastic constitutive equations for pyramidal/conical indenters were theoretically derived, and experimentally scrutinized. (a2) "True Hardness" as a measure for plasticity was theoretically proposed and experimentally confirmed as an efficient micro/nano-parameter for representing "plasticity". (a3) Test methods and test instrumentations were well-developed for elastoplastic characterization of engineering materials. (b) Viscoelastic contact mechanics (b1) Theoretical framework of time-dependent viscoelastic contact mechanics was constructed. (b2) Viscoelastic constitutive equations for spherical/pyramidal/conical indenters were theoretically derived, and experimentally scrutinized. (b3) Viscoelastic indentation test systems operating in the range from room temperature to elevated temperatures to 1200℃ were developed, and then applied to characterizing the viscoelastic parameters and rheological functions of various engineering materials. (c) Superplastic contact mechanics (c1) A model of "cooperative grain-boundary sliding" was theoretically developed for describing the superplastic deformation and flow of fine-grain-size ceramics. (c2) Indentation contact mechanics was applied to experimentally examine the validity of the model.