Trade-off Balancing between Strength and Toughness of Multi-Phase alloys containing Brittle Phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Yoshinao  Tokyo Inst.Tech, Dept.Mater.Sci.&Eng., Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00143660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masaharu  Tokyo Inst.Tech, Dept.Mater.Sci.&Eng., Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50161120)
KUMAI Shinji  Tokyo Inst.Tech, Dept.Mater.Sci.&Eng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00178055)
KIMURA Yoshisato  Tokyo Inst.Tech, Dept.Mater.Sci.&Eng., Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (90262295)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstrade-off balancing / strength / toughness / intermetallic compound / microstructure control / alloy design / multi-Phase alloys / 靱性(じん性)
Research Abstract
Trade-off balancing between strength and toughness has been systematically investigated in alloys having brittle an intermetallic phase in a ductile matrix or having a ductile phase within the brittle intermetallic matrix. The systems investigated include Nb-Si base alloy, Fe-base ferritic alloys, an austenitic Fe-Mn-Al-C alloys, Cu-alloys and an Al-Fe alloy. The Nb-Si alloys consist of brittle Nb_5Si_3 and a ductile Nb solid solution phase in a mixed lamellar morphology, which is a candidate material for ultra-high temperature application such as components in gas-turbine engines. Both high temperature strength and room temperature toughness of the alloy depend on the morphology and spacings of the lamellar microstructure. A method for optimization of trade-off properties has been successfully suggested with a consideration on the toughening mechanism by the ductile phase in a brittle matrix.
Similar investigation was made in the Fe-Cr base ferritic alloys in which the Laves phase is the strengthening agent, and also in Fe-Mn-Al-C in which the strengthening is achieved by the precipitation of E2_1-type intermetallic compound. In both cases change in morphology of the brittle phase in relation to the crystallographic orientation and misfit between two-phases control the strength and toughness, or ductility of the alloys.
The present work successfully provides many valuable basic information on the microstructure-mechanical properties of advance metallic materials that helps in designing the alloys for various structural applications.