Self-Lubrication Design for Ceramic Coating via Light-Element Ion Implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Tatsuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Center for Collaborative Research, Professor, 国際・産学共同研究センター, 教授 (10134660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUO Atsushi  Tokyo Metoropolitan Industrial Research institute, Chief researcher, 主任研究員
SUWA Yoshihiro  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Assistant, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助手 (90339705)
MURAISHI Shinji  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Assistant, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助手 (70345156)
KUWAHARAS Hideyuki  Research Institute for Applied Sciences, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員 (90132795)
除 陽 (徐 陽)  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (60323664)
幾原 雄一  東京大学, 工学部・附属総合試験所, 助教授 (70192474)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSelf-Lubrincation Mechanism / Light-element Ion Implantation / TiN Hard Films / Low Temperature Oxidation / Intermediate Oxides / Surface Oxidation Control / Dry Foming / イオン注入 / 軽元素注入 / 塩素注入 / TiN / Al注入 / イオンビームスパッター / 自己潤滑性 / 自己保護性 / 軽元素打込ち / 塩素打込み / Al打込み / CrN
Research Abstract
Ion implantation is an effective surface modification technology since various kinds of elements can be implanted into any targeting materials. In particular, various surface nano-structuring can be accommodated by the light element ion implantation. Three kinds of nanostructuring methods are introduced to investigate the nano-structuring behavior via the ion implantation and to understand the nano-hetero structuring process when these nano-structured materials are in use. Ion-plated titanium nitride films are employed as a common substrate to be nano-structured. The chemical bonding state can be gradually modified with increasing the doses of carbon via ion implantation. This first nano-structuring control in chemical bonding leads to selective hardening for designated surface area. Furthermore, hardened surface is often favored for promotion of wear resistance even in the severe wearing condition. The second nano-structuring is characterized by in-situ formation of non-equilibrium co … More mpound and by cluster formation of implanted atoms. The imposed aluminum has loose bonding with the targeting material system. This results in the formation of non-equilibrium cubic solid solution (TI, Al) N. While, a part of imposed aluminum still remains as a metallic aluminum phase. With increasing the bulk temperature, these aluminum atoms make counter diffusion from the depth to the surface, resulting in the reaction with penetrating oxygen atoms from surface and the in-situ formation of dense *-alumina surface layer. This works as a protective layer to prevent titanium nitride from further oxidation even at the elevated temperature, where the original titanium nitride films can be easily oxidized. The third nano-structuring is characterized by high mobility and reactivity of implanted atoms in TiN. The implanted chlorine has no or little distinct bonding with the lattice atoms of TiN. They might well be trapped at the dislocation in TiN without significant change of lattice constants. Since they have sufficient mobility to diffuse in the columnar TiN to the surface, the surface tribo-chemical reaction in the wear track is modified to make in-situ formation of intermediate phase oxides or Magneli phase oxides. Owing to their shearing deformation, the contact surface between TiN and work materials is self-lubricated to preserve low friction and low wearing state. This surface nano-structuring with nano-hetero structural modification becomes a new material design to improve the wear toughness. Less