Reaction Engineering for Laser Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KODA Seiichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10011107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Masakazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturrer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (90323534)
TAKAMI Akinori  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Chief Researcher, 大気化学研究室, 主任研究員 (00262030)
OSIMA Yoshito  Environmental Sceince Center, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 環境安全研究センター, 助教授 (70213709)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLaser reaction engineering / Lase application / Laser material engineering / Low temperature rare gas crystal / Au particle / Ice surface / Vibrational relaxation / Supercritical CO_2 / レーザー反応工学 / レーザー光応用 / 低温結晶 / 多ホノン過程 / 半導体コロイド / エネルギー移動 / 光増感反応
Research Abstract
1. The objective of the present research is to construct a reaction engineering science for application of lasers, whose light has attractive features such as mono-chromaticity, high energy density, etc.
2. Laser reaction engineering for novel reactions in solid phase : The IR spectra of hydrogen bonds of H_2S doped in rare gas low temperature crystals, and production of H atoms from the doped H_2S under pulsed laser irradiation were studied. The mobility and reactivity of the produced H atoms against the irradiation laser wavelength were studied. The photo-physical properties of the excited states of doped O_2 and N_2 in rare gas crystals were also studied. The observed slow relaxation rates implied that the doped O_2 and N_2 are effectively isolated in the crystal in the sense that no strong interaction between the doped and host molecules exists.
3. Laser reaction engineering for initiating radical reactions in condensed phase : The photo-dissociation process of O_2 in supercritical CO_2 was studied under the UV laser irradiation. The mechanism for the lowering of the necessary energy to producing active oxygen species was established. The photo-irradiation can be used as the initiator of radical reactions in supercritical CO_2.
4. Laser irradiation on interfaces : (1) Pulsed laser irradiation of Au ion, Au colloid and semiconductor solutions was studied. The irradiation caused photo-reduction, size change of colloidal particles, etc., whose mechanisms were discussed. A novel technique for preparing a recording medium by laser irradiation of colloids in gels was successfully proposed. (2) The photochemical process of adsorbed air-trace materials on ice surface was studied. The interaction of the adsorbed molecule and ice surface was found to affect the photochemical process.