Formation of Surfaces and Interfaces Designed at Atomic/Molecular Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITAYA Kingo  TOHOKU Univ., Grad. School Eng'n., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40125498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Soichiro  TOHOKU Univ., Grad. School Eng'n., Research associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30323067)
INUKAI Junji  TOHOKU Univ., Grad. School Eng'n., Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (70245611)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSingle-Crystal Surfaces / Scanning Tunneling Microscopy (STM) / Electrochemistry / Ultrahigh Vacuum (UHV) / Aromatic molecules / Underpotential deposition (UPD) / アンダーポテンシャル析出 / STM / LEED / マレイン酸 / フマル酸 / p-キシレン / 超高真空 / 表面・界面
Research Abstract
Understanding the phenomena that occur on electrode surfaces such as deposition of metals and adsorption of organic molecules is essential to the industrial applications including the development of devices. We obtained the following results in the fiscal year 2001. 1) Underpotential deposition (UPD) and bulk deposition of Cu onto Pd(111) in solution : during the UPD that occurred in one step and the bulk deposition, sulfate ions always existed on Pd and Cu surfaces. 2) Adlayer structures of anthracene on Ag single-crystal surfaces in solution : anthracene were adsorbed on Ag(111), Ag(100), Ag(110) surfaces, and the adlayer structures were assigned as (2【square root】3 x 2【square root】3)R30°, c(4 x 6), and c(4 x 4), respectively. 3) Adlayers of CN on Ir(111) in alkaline solution : the adlayer structure of CN forming a (2【square root】3 x 2【square root】3)R30° structure were found to consist of units of 6-membered rings of CN, and the complexation of Na^+ took place in the rings. 4) Adlayers of coronene on Au(111) surface in solution : the adlayer of coronene was formed in benzene solution by immersing a Au(111) substrate, on which a highly ordered adlayer of coronene was formed in a (4 x 4) symmetry. 5) Adlayer structure of Br on Ag(100) surface and the formation of AgBr on Ag(100) : Br on Ag(100) formed a c(2 x 2) lattice, on which AgBr layers were epitaxially grown. 6) Formation processes of a p-xylene adlayer on Rh(111) surface in UHV : the adlayer of p-xylene grew gradually on Rh(111) surface to form a c(4 x 2【square root】3)rect structure, which was previously found to be formed in solution.
As described above, we successfully modified metal surfaces and interfaces with an atomic level both in liquid and in vacuum environments, optimizing parameters such as an electrode potential and a vapor pressure.