Control of the Structure and properties of Metal Oxide Thin Film Fabricated by the Liquid Phase Deposition Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
DEKI Shigehito  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (10101065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUHATA Minoru  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10283871)
KAJINAMI Akihiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10169443)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLiquid Phase Deposition / Fluorometal complex / Titanium oxide / Conductive thin film / Graded-compositional thin film / Liquid phase infiltration / Highly dimensional ceramic / Nano-alley / 酸化スズ / 液相析出法(LPD) / 液相含浸法 / チタン酸バリウム / シリカ / チタニア / 金微粒子 / FGM / オキシ水酸化鉄 / 金属酸化物薄膜 / 希土類酸化物 / キレート / 金属フッ化物 / 酸化ケイ素 / ユーロピウム / ランタニド
Research Abstract
The optimization of the reaction condition of the liquid phase deposition are attempted for the purpose of the control of the structure and properties; such as conductivity and spectroscopic properties, of the formed metal oxide thin films. In this study, we discussed;
- Fine structure and the control at the initial stage of the LPD process for the metal oxide thin films
- Synthesis of the multiphase thin films
- Establishment of the graded compositional thin films.
- Growth mechanism of the metal oxide thin film on the complex morphologic surface and development of the Liquid phase infiltration process.
We found the epitaxial growth between the substrate and deposited thin film in the initial stage of the metal oxide thin films using LPD process by HR-TEM, EDS etc. For the synthesis of the multiphase thin films, the composition distribution and the optimization depend on the control of the composition of the reaction solution and the temperature.
A novel technique for the direct synthesis o … More f thin films with graded composition profiles has been studied in aqueous solution, in which the second phase solutions were added into the master solution under time- and rate-controlled reaction conditions: the composition of the films in the direction of the film thickness was successfully controlled over a wide range by this technique.
Finally, A novel technique for the direct synthesis of the three-dimensional metal oxide film with the higher-ordered periodic structure has been studied in aqueous solution. 3D structured TiO_2 films with a diameter from 120 - 1065 nm were fabricated by filling the holes in Si wafer by the Liquid Phase Infiltration (LPI) process, and subsequently removing Si wafer by peeling. TiO_2 have the higher-ordered architectures with the negative shape of the template. It is apparent that and the TiO_2 films were precisely transferred from the template without any voids and seams. The film thickness or filling rate of the TiO_2 can be controlled by the reaction time. The LPI method is desirable for the preparation of the advanced metal oxide film with the highly ordered structure and consequently the optical properties of photonic crystals can be modified on the nanometer scale. Less