Modecular design of artificial glycoconjugate polymers for developing biotedrnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KABAYASHI Kazukiyo  Nagoya U. Engineering. Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (10023483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yoshiko  Nagoya U. Engineering. Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助手 (00335069)
NISHIDA Yoshihiro  Nagoya U. Engineering. Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (80183896)
松浦 和則  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (60283389)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCarbohydrate / Biomaterials / Polymer / Molecular Recognition / DNA / フラーレン
Research Abstract
A complex of pTRI-β-actin plasmid DNA-lactose conjugate with β-galactose-specific RCA_<120) lectin is proposed as a functional mimic of the chromatin structure comprising DNA and histones : the in vitro transcription of DNA in the conjugate with T7 RNA polymerase was repressed in the presence of RCA_<120> and then the transcription ability was recovered by adding lactose or a lactose-carrying polymer to the repression system. The complex can be regarded as an artificial regulation system of transcription.
In conclusion, we have demonstrated the first successful regulation of gene expression with an artificial recognition system using a combination of a plasmid-canpohydtate conjugate with lectin. The concept proposed in this paper has possibility to be extended to various ligand-receptor systems and will open up new dimensions in biomedical researches.