Project/Area Number |
12305060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HASSHIMOTO Takeji KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20026230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Hirokazu KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60127123)
TAKENAKA Mikihito KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (30222102)
西条 賢次 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教務職員 (60115847)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Block copolymer / Microphase separation / nano metal particles / Hierarchical structure / Complex fluids / Self-assembling process / Polymer Alloys / TCNQ / ブロック共重合体 / 多孔体 / 共連続構造 / 機能性材料 / 電子顕微鏡 / メゾスコピック / 機能性材 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we focus on the porous mesoscopic materials made from the mecrophase-separated polymer alloys, we obateind the following results : (i)Nanohybrids of Metal Nanoparticles and Block Copolymers. We used the P2VP-b-PI block copoly-mers to stabilize Pd and the same block copoly-mer P2VP-b-PI for providing the matrix for Pd-(P2VP-b-PI) to attain the controlled spatial arrangement of Pd within the P2VP Iamellae. Needless to say that the con-trolled spatial arrangement of the nanoparticles is cru-cial for further applications of systems to some photonic devices. (2)Nonequilibrium helical-domain morphology in diblock copolymer systems A new class of domain morphologies in diblock copolymer systems, i.e. a helical domain morphology, was found in a three component mixture: of polystyrene-block-polyisoprene diblock copolymer, homo-polystyrene, and homo-polyisoprene. An intuitive explanation of such a domain morphology is given, which predicts that this helical morphology can be observed only in a non-equilibrium state.