Project/Area Number |
12305061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Shinzaburo Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50127049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKITA Hideo Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (50301239)
OHOKA Masataka Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Tech.Instructor, 工学研究科, 教務技官 (10160425)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Ultra-thin Films / Polymer / Two-dimensions / Fluorescence Probe / Spectroscopy / Surface / Molecular Mornhology / Molecular Motion / 分子集合構造 |
Research Abstract |
This research project is concerned with nanometric investigation of polymers by means of recently developed microscopy, scanning photon microscopy. This new type microscopy enables us to observe single chains with a high resolution over the diffractive limitation of light wave, and the superior performance as an optical microscope has been applied for investigating morphology of single chains, molecular assemblies, interfaces, and monolayers of polymeric materials. So far these researches have been performed on the basis of quantities ensemble-averaged even for the molecular level discussions, but this project is devoted to develop non-averaged, non-statistic polymer science and technology from real image of individual chains. The major issues are listed below. 1)Two-dimensional conformation of a single macromolecule embedded in monolayers observed by scanning photon microscopy. 2)Surface adsorption, chain morphology and orientation of rigid DNA chains on a solid substrate. 3)Inhomogeneous nanometric structure of interpenetrating polymer network studied by fluorescence microscopy and energy transfer kinetics. 4)Two-dimensional phase separation of polymer blend monolayers. 5)Development of deep UV scanning photon microscope and observation of "non-fluorescnent" polymer samples.