Establishment of prediction technique for flight environment for high-speed reentry vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Space and Astronautical Science
Principal Investigator
ABE Takashi  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Division of Space Transportation, Professor, 宇宙輸送研究系, 教授 (60114849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kojiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域研究科, 助教授 (10226508)
FUJITA Kazuhisa  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Division of Space Transportation, Research Associate, 宇宙輸送研究系, 助手 (90281584)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsReentry / High-enthalpy / Non-equilibrium / Planetary exploration / Non-equilibrium / 高速大気再突入 / 高温非平衡流 / 弱電離プラズマ
Research Abstract
In a sample return mission for the planetary exploration, the technology for the high-speed reentry is required. For the development of a vehicle with such a high-speed reentry, the knowledge for the aerodynamic heating environment is important. For this purpose, the experimental data is especially important. Nevertheless, obtaining the data on the elementally process for the high-enthalpy flow is quite difficult. Therefore, the physical property in the shock layer was carefully measured by means of the shock tube of free-piston type. Based on the measured distribution of the physical properties, the thermochemical model for the high-enthalpy flow was constructed. First, the nitrogen gas was investigated for simplicity. We found not only various thermal non-equilibrium, but also the significant increase of the electron number density, which were not recognized previously. Based on these measurements, the new thermochemical model was constructed. Next, the air was investigated. Even in the air, we found the similar feature in the chemical species originated from Nitrogen. In addition to the chemical species originated from Nitrogen, the chemical species originated from Oxygen was investigated by means of the absorption spectroscopic measurement. Based on these measurements, the thermo-chemical model was newly proposed, which can explain the distribution of the physical properties in the shock layer generated by the high-speed shock wave. These results can be very usefull for the development of a vehicle with high-speed reentry.