The Research on Integrated Computer Aided Engineering system for Shipbuilding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Toshiharu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80011170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Kunihiro  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40294540)
TAKECHI Shyoji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90291319)
AOYAMA Kazuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80222488)
ENOSAWA Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40011077)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRisk Assessment / Job Information / Hazard / Risk Management / Product Model / Factory Model / Factory Simulator / データマイニング
Research Abstract
In order to carry out manufacturing operations more safely, it is necessary to acquire the safety information at the manufacturing planning stage. With the development and spread of IT in recent years, the database of various industrial accident examples is built in a company and the environment which can easily browse and share industrial accident example data is developed using computer networks. However, it is very difficult to acquire the appropriate safety information considering the industrial accident cases relevant to the assembly operations.
This research proposes a framework of information system for safety management, by assessing the risk of accident and the cost of safety. In this system, a database of industrial accident cases is introduced and integrated with the virtual assembly simulation. A planner of safety management can make the scenario of assembly operations using the virtual assembly simulation, and get hazards from simulations. Then, the system checks each case of accident using the database and show alternative measures for accidents with the value of risks and costs. He/She can interactively select appropriate measures and the system can show a statement of work to make the assembly operations safer.