MONITORING SYSTEMS AND PREVENTION TECHNOLOGIES FOR DEEP UNDERGROUND ENVIRONMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12305068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshiaki  KYOTO UNIV., EARTH RESOURCES ENG, PROF., 工学研究科, 教授 (90056151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kenji  KYOTO UNIV., EARTH RESOURCES ENG, PROF., 工学研究科, 教授 (80314227)
ASHIDA Yuzuru  KYOTO UNIV., EARTH RESOURCES ENG, PROF., 工学研究科, 教授 (60184165)
HANASAKI Koichi  KYOTO UNIV., EARTH RESOURCES ENG, PROF., 工学研究科, 教授 (20026123)
NIINAE Masakazu  KYOTO UNIV., EARTH RESOURCES ENG, ASSOC. PROF., 工学研究科, 助教授 (50228128)
HIRANO Isamu  KYOTO UNIV., EARTH RESOURCES ENG, ASSOC. PROF., 工学研究科, 助教授 (40293906)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsground water / geological disposal of high-level-radioactive-wastes / elastic wave / rock discontinuity / geophysical investigation / underground environment / electrokinetic soil remediation / dynamic grouting / 岩盤水理 / 個別要素 / 弾性波動現象 / 物質移動現像 / 地下環境汚染浄化 / 汚染土壌 / 地球統計学 / 岩盤グラウチング / 亀裂浸透率
Research Abstract
In this project, several pieces of research were conducted to the problem of underground environment, and the following results were obtained. First, in order to estimate the behavior of a deep underground structure, propagation properties of P wave which transmits through a rock fracture were investigated, and it was cleared that the RMS amplitude of the P wave are directly proportional to the contact area of the rock fracture and this relation is useful to estimate the shear process of a rock fracture. Moreover, an automatic AE measurement system was developed and the surrounding rock mass behavior was evaluated at the construction site of an underground power station. Second, in order to develop a monitoring system for the underground environment, geostatistics was applied to evaluate the distribution of groundwater level around a dam site and the rock properties beyond a tunnel face at a tunnel construction site using a TBM, and it was concluded that geostatistics approach is very … More useful for such the evaluation. Moreover, a precise measurement of ultrasonic propagation using a laser Doppler vibrometer was carried out as a fundamental research for the Inspection by Reyleigh wave and the nondestructive inspection by ultrasonic wave, and correct ultrasonic velocity-dispersion curves were obtained. The applicability of the velocity-dispersion curve was also discussed. Furthermore, precise geophysical investigation technologies using resistivity, elastic wave, very precise tilt-meter, etc. were developed, and they were applied to the investigation of fractured underground structure. Third, in order to develop a technology which makes a toxic substance harmless and prevents the toxic substance diffusing/permeating, the deviation from the cube law of fracture permeability which governs the migration of substances in underground was investigated. Moreover, relating to geological disposal of high-level-radioactive-wastes, a numerical analysis for the groundwater flow under the coast seabed was performed and the movement of the boundary between fresh water and salt water was clarified. Furthermore, a numerical analysis method was proposed for the process of electrokinetic soil remediation to the argillaceous foundation polluted with heavy metal, and the promotion effect of the remediation with the hydraulic gradient was clarified. On the other hand, the effect of dynamic grouting method to a low permeable rock mass was discussed theoretically, and a rational method to apply this method was proposed. Less