Project/Area Number |
12306001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Takashi Kyoto University, Graduate School, Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (60068830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NASUDA Shuhei Kyoto University, Graduate School, Agriculture, lecturer, 農学研究科, 助手 (10273492)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | common wheat / rye / barley / rust / powdery mildew / secarin / hordatine / EST / 抵抗性遺伝子 / コムギ / 染色体構造異常 / サビ病 / ウドンコ病 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to introduce small alien chromosome segments of rye and barley on which pest and disease resistance genes are located into common wheat by using the gametocidal system. 1. Introduction of rye chromosomal segments into common wheat We targeted rye 1R satellite on which are located four different resistance genes against rust and powdery mildew. We found five common wheat lines carrying the 1R satellite segments translocated onto common wheat chromosomes among the prescreened common wheat lines carrying aberrant 1R chromosomes. Using those lines, we tested the resistance against the rusts and the presence of the protein and DNA sequence of a seed storage protein secarin. We found two lines which possessed the resistance but lacked secarin Since we needed more breakpoints in the satellite, we screened more than 800 plants to obtain over 180 plants carrying aberrant 1R chromosome. Furthermore, we developed a universal PCR primer set which amplified any rye segments in order to screen for small rye segments in common wheat. 2. Introduction of barley chromosomal segments into common wheat We conducted a large scale screening for aberrations in barley chromosome 2H, 4H, and 7H by in situ hybridization. We studied the 2H aberration lines by HPLC (high performance liquid chromatography) to find that genes controlling the biosynthesis of an anti-fungal substance hordatine are located on the distal region of the short arm of chromosome 2H. We analyzed aberrant 4H and 7H chromosomes with various DNA markers ; especially, for chromosome 7H we conducted a kind of radiation hybrid mapping using ca. 80 7H aberration lines and different DNA markers (SSRs, AFLPs, -ESTs). We also developed a universal PCR primer set for barley chromatin.