Production of Transgenic Silkworms Resistant to BmNPV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12306002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
BANDO Hisanori  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20189731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Kazuhiro  Riken, Special Postdoctoral Researcher, 微生物制御研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70322691)
MATSUMOTO Tsuguo  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Prof., 繊維学部, 教授 (40107355)
TAMURA Toshiki  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Insect Gene Engineering Laboratory, Chief, 遺伝子工学研究室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssilkworm / RNAi / NPV / virus resistance / piggy Bac / DNA Microarray / primase / helicase / ウィルス耐性 / トランスジェニック / BmNPV / IE1 / アンタゴニスト / トランスポゾン
Research Abstract
The nuclear polyhedorosis disease caused by BmNPV infection is a major problem in suriculture around the world. The inhibition of the functional expression of these essential genes in cells infected with NPV should be an effective strategy for preventing mortal infections of BmNPV in the silkworm.
An immediate-early gene product of baculovirus, IE1, is essential for viral gene expression and for viral DNA replication. We constructed an antagonistic IE1 (IE1TN) of Bombyx mori nuclear polyhedrosis virus (BmNPV)s and demonstrated markedly reduced virus production in BmN cells expressing IE1TN. On the other hand, recent study demonstrated that dsRNA is a powerful tool for gene-specific silencing in plants and animals. Then, we constructed recombinant plasmids designed for expressing dsRNAs with the sequences of the essential viral gene, such as Ief-1 and dnahel and demonstrated that viral production was effectively inhibited in BmN cells expressing dsRNAs. Finally, using a transposon piggyback system, we confirmed the moderate BmNPV-resistance caused by the transgenesis of the IE1TN-or dsRNA-expressing gene in the transgenic silkworms.