Basic Research on Discovery and Functions of Novel Physiologically Active Complex Carbohydrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12306007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KISO Makoto  Gifu University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90092931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Susumu  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Biomembrane, Vice-president, 生体膜部門, 副所長(研究職) (30073000)
KANNNAGI Reiji  Aichi Cancer Center, Pathology, Director, 病理学第二部, 部長(研究職) (80161389)
ISHIDA Hideharu  Gifu University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20203002)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsselectin / ganglioside / sialic acid / sialyl Lewis X / sialyl Lewis A / siglec / CD38 / glycolipids / シアロ糖鎖 / シアリル ルイスメ / O-グリコシド型糖鎖 / フコシルトランスフェラーゼ / α-シリーズガングリオシド
Research Abstract
[1]Systematic synthesis of newly discovered sulfated sialyl Lewis X variants and elucidation of a novel immunity regulation system : It has been demonstrated at the molecular level, for the first time, that the de-N-acetylation of sialic acid (activation) and lactamization (inactivation) are the key reactions in the L-selectin ligand processing by the systematic precise synthesis (Carbohydr.Res.,338,2793-2812,2003). Thus, the highly efficient total synthesis of sialyl 6-O-sulfo Lewis X hexasaccharide gangliosides and sialyl 6-O-sulfo paraglobosides containing the de-N-acetylated and lactamized sialic acids have successfully carried out. By using the ~ synthesized ganglioside probes, the lactamized-sialyl 6-O-sulfo Lewis X was identified to be a major determinant recognized by G159 monoclonal antibody.
[2]A novel sulfated ganglioside GSC-338 designed from α-series hybrid-type ganglioside has been found to be a super-high affinity ligand of myelin-associated glycoprotein (MAG), a neural siglec 4a (Carbohydr.Res.,338,1621-1639,2003). It has also been found that GSC-338 is a potent inhibitor of CD38 NADase expressed on leukocytes (Bioorg.Med.Chem.Lett.,13,3441-3445,2003).
[3]The first total synthesis of α-(2-3)/α(2-6)-disialyl lactotetraosyl ceramide and disialyl Lewis X ganglioside as cancer-associated carbohydrate antigents has been carried out (Carbohydr. Res.,338,503-514,2003). The biosynthetic route and the expected functions were elucidated at the molecular level (J.Biol.Chem.,278,22787-22794,2003)