Water and sediment delivery process and hazard environment linking with drainage net system and landscape changes in catchments scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12306008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAYA Tohru  Hokkaido Univ., Grand.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00001462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASIMA Yuhki  Yamagata Univ., Fac.of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70038298)
KUROKI Mikio  Hokkaido Univ., Grand.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50002001)
YAMADA Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grand.School of Agr., Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (20333635)
MARUTANI Tomomi  Shinshu Univ., Fac.of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40112320)
MAITA Hideji  Tsukuba Univ., Institute of Agriculturural and Forest Engineering, Asso.Prof., 農林工学系, 助教授 (50015864)
真野 明  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50111258)
清水 収 (清水 收)  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20178966)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssediment deliver / sediment storage / sediment production / source-to-sink / rainfall magnitude / geology / catchment scale / land use / 水系構造 / 流域動態 / 水・土砂流出機構 / 災害環境 / 滞留時間 / 滞留規模 / 水辺域生息環境 / 水・土砂流出予測モデル / 地形・地質特性 / 土砂輸送速度 / 土砂生産速度 / 時空間スケール / 土砂収支 / 流送物質 / 時間情報 / 滞留
Research Abstract
Understanding how the sediment is transported through a catchment is a key issue for food and environmental resources management. Our research project aims to clear the sediment delivery ratios linking with catchment scale, climatic and geological settings and land use in Rim Pacific countries. The sediment production, storage and delivery process in source-to-sink (mountain to sea) sedimentary systems spaced during several square kilometer and thousands square kilometer was examined. The research was conducted in not only Hokkaido to Kyushu in Japan but also New Zealand, Australia and China in Rim Pacific. The result was summarized that the duration and magnitude of sediment storage was determined by catchment scale, averaged catchment slope and rainfall magnitude, and the flow rate and annual volume of suspended sediment were controlled by these factors Adding to it, the flume experimental study available for developing hydrological model ha been done. The influences of sedimentary cascades on riparian and aquatic ecological systems were also examined. The research project managed the international workshop for the source-to-sink sediment transport in catchment scale in Sapporo in 2003, which has invited sediment researchers from Australia, New Zealand, USA, Thailand and Korea. To mitigate and prevent sediment disasters the source-to-sink sedimentary cascades affected by changing catchnment system were successfully cleared in this study.